4 v. No. 33,083
[…] 18 that, when judged objectively, would lead a reasonable person to believe criminal
7
1 activity occurred or was occurring”). “[C]onduct premised totally on a mistake of law
2 cannot create the reasonable suspicion needed to make a traffic stop; but if the facts
3 articulated by the officer support reasonable suspicion on another basis, the stop can
4 be upheld.” Id. ¶ 23 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).
5 {10} The deputy testified that one of the reasons he stopped Defendant was because
6 he thought Defendant’s driving behavior violated Section 66-7-317, which states, in
7 pertinent part:
8 Whenever any roadway has been divided into two or more clearly
9 marked lanes for traffic the following rules in addition to all others
10 consistent herewith shall apply:
11 A. a vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely
12 within a single lane and shall not be moved from such lane until the
13 driver has first ascertained that such movement can be made with
14 safety[.]
15 {11} However, we need not determine whether the deputy had reasonable suspicion
16 to stop Defendant based on a violation of Section 66-7-317 because the deputy also
17 articulated facts that “support reasonable suspicion on another basis[.]” Hubble, 2009-