IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] violation of the statute of limitations under RCW 9A.04.080(1)(h) and RCW 10.01.040.5
Tsimerman contends the six-year statute of limitations that became effective in 2009
does not apply to offenses committed in 2008.
RCW 9A.04.080(1 )(h) provides a general three-year statute of limitations for
felonies where the legislature has not provided a different statute of limitations.
Effective July 2009, the legislature established a six-year statute of limitations for felony
thefts accomplished by color or aid of deception. RCW 9A.04.080(1)(d)(iv); Laws of
2009, ch. 53, §1.
5 RCW 10.01.040 provides:
No offense committed and no penalty or forfeiture incurred previous to the time when any
statutory provision shall be repealed, whether such repeal be express or implied, shall be
affected by such repeal, unless a contrary intention is expressly declared in the repealing
act, and no prosecution for any offense, or for the recovery of any penalty or forfeiture,
pending at the time any statutory provision shall be repealed, whether such repeal be
express or implied, shall be affected by such repeal, but the same shall proceed in all
respects, as if such provision had not been repealed, unless a contrary intention is
expressly declared in the repealing act. Whenever any criminal or penal statute shall be
amended or repealed, all offenses committed or penalties or forfeitures incurred while it
was in force shall be punished or enforced as if it were in force, notwithstanding such
amendment or repeal, unless a contrary intention is expressly declared in the
amendatory or repealing act, and every such amendatory or repealing statute shall be so
construed as to save all criminal and penal proceedings, and proceedings to recover
forfeitures, pending at the time of its enactment, unless a contrary intention is expressly
declared therein.
8
No. 70569-5-1/9
In State v. Hodgson, 108 Wn.2d 662, 666-67, 740 P.2d 848 (1987), our Supreme
Court held, "When the Legislature extends a criminal statute of limitation, the new
period of limitation applies to offenses not already time barred when the new enactment