IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] 6 Footnote and citation omitted.
No. 70569-5-1/10
Double Jeopardy
Tsimerman next contends he received multiple punishments for a series of
transactions that were part of a single common scheme or plan constituting a single unit
of prosecution in violation of double jeopardy principles.
Where, as here, a defendant is convicted for violating one statute multiple times,
we must determine the " 'unit of prosecution'... the Legislature intended as the
punishable act under the specific criminal statute." State v. Adel, 136 Wn.2d 629, 634,
965 P.2d 1072 (1998). Under RCW 9A.56.020(1)(b), "theft" means "[b]y color or aid of
deception to obtain control over the property ... of another.. . with intent to deprive
him or her of such property." The unit of prosecution under former 9A.56.030(1 )(a) for
first degree theft was $1,500 for each transaction. State v. Kinneman. 120 Wn. App.
327, 338, 84 P.3d 882 (2003). Tsimerman obtained four separate checks for more than