Steven Mahood v. David Ballard, Warden
[…] However, the record clearly shows that petitioner filed a supplemental amended petition for writ of habeas corpus on July 5, 2011, and a “supplemental claims to be added to amended petition for writ of habeas corpus” on February 14, 2013. Petitioner’s own actions prevented respondent from filing a response to the original petition that was filed in April of 2011. The circuit court appropriately entered two additional scheduling orders directing respondent to file a response.4 Further, West Virginia Code § 55-17-4(2), provides that “[j]udgment by default may not be entered against a government agency in an action . . . .” Accordingly, we find that the circuit court did not err denying petitioner’s request for a default judgment. Petitioner also re-asserts the same argument that the circuit court rejected.