In Re: J.J. Jr.
[…] Accordingly, this Court finds that the DHHR made a thorough effort to determine petitioner’s capacity for proper care by providing petitioner with visitation, individualized parenting and adult life skills classes, drug screens, and a psychological evaluation as soon as they possibly could in compliance with the syllabus point above. Further, this Court finds no merit in petitioner’s argument that he should have been granted a post-adjudicatory improvement period. West Virginia Code § 49-6-12 grants circuit courts discretion in granting an improvement period upon a showing, “by clear and convincing evidence, that the [parent] is likely to fully participate in the improvement period.” Upon review of the record, petitioner failed to show, by clear and convincing evidence, that he would have fully complied with the terms of an improvement period if one had been granted.