Case: 13-14381 Date Filed: 03/16/2015 Page: 1 of 11
[…] review a District Court’s acceptance of a defendant’s guilty plea sua sponte for
plain error. See Meadows ex rel. Meadows v. Cagle’s, Inc., 954 F.2d 686, 693–94
(11th Cir. 1992). To find plain error, there must be: (1) error, (2) that is plain, and
(3) that has affected the defendant’s substantial rights. United States v. Olano, 507
U.S. 725, 735–36, 113 S. Ct. 1770, 1778–79, 123 L. Ed. 2d 508 (1993). An error
affects a defendant’s substantial rights when it is “prejudicial: It must have affected
the outcome of the district court proceedings.” Id. at 734, 113 S. Ct. at 1777–78.
8
18 U.S.C. § 1029(a)(3) punishes “[w]hoever . . . knowingly and with intent to defraud
possesses fifteen or more devices which are counterfeit or unauthorized access devices.”
9
18 U.S.C. §1029(b)(2) punishes “[w]hoever is a party to conspiracy of two or more
persons to commit an offense under subsection (a) of this section, if any of the parties engages in
any conduct in furtherance of such offense.”
9
Case: 13-14381 Date Filed: 03/16/2015 Page: 10 of 11
Even if all three prongs are met, we can only reverse if the error is so grave that
allowing it to stand would “seriously affect the fairness, integrity, or public
reputation of judicial proceedings.”