Case: 13-14381 Date Filed: 03/16/2015 Page: 1 of 11
[…] we must reverse his conviction on Count Three as well. See 18 U.S.C.
§ 1028A(a)(1).7 Finally, he also argues for the first time that the District Court
erred in calculating the number of victims for purposes of determining his sentence
enhancement under United States Sentencing Guidelines § 2B1.1(b)(2).
After hearing oral argument on these issues, we discovered that both the plea
agreement and plea colloquy assume that Count One of the indictment charged
Edmond with possession of fifteen or more unauthorized access devices under 18
7
18 U.S.C. § 1028A(a)(1) punishes “[w]hoever, during and in relation to any felony
violation enumerated in subsection (c), knowingly transfers, possesses, or uses, without lawful
authority, a means of identification of another person.” Conspiracy to possess unauthorized
access devices under 18 U.S.C. § 1029(b)(2) and possession of unauthorized access devices
under 18 U.S.C. § 1029(a)(3) are both enumerated offenses. See 18 U.S.C. § 1028A(c)(4).
8
Case: 13-14381 Date Filed: 03/16/2015 Page: 9 of 11