People v. Mejia CA2/8
[…] That the evidence of their respective intents is premised on circumstantial evidence and inferences does not undermine the verdicts, as there is “rarely” direct evidence of a defendant’s intent or mental state. (Vu, supra, 143 Cal.App.4th at p. 1025.) Some of the defendants argue that purportedly inconsistent verdicts or findings on enhancement allegations undermine the guilty verdicts on the conspiracy count. But section 954 provides, in relevant part, that “[a]n acquittal of one or more counts shall not be deemed an acquittal of any other count.” It is well established “that an inherently inconsistent verdict is allowed to stand; if an acquittal of one count is factually irreconcilable with a conviction on another, or if a not true finding of an enhancement allegation is inconsistent with a conviction of the substantive offense, effect