People v. Mejia CA2/8
[…] A trial court is vested with broad discretion in determining the admissibility of evidence. (People v. Lewis (2001) 26 Cal.4th 334, 374-375.) We review any such ruling under the deferential abuse of discretion standard. (People v. Rowland (1992) 4 Cal.4th 238, 264.) 35 Evidence Code section 356 provides that “[w]here part of an act, declaration, conversation, or writing is given in evidence by one party, the whole on the same subject may be inquired into by an adverse party; when a letter is read, the answer may be given; and when a detached act, declaration, conversation, or writing is given in evidence, any other act, declaration, conversation, or writing which is necessary to make it understood may also be given in evidence.” Evidence Code section 356 “permits the introduction of statements that are necessary for the understanding of, or to give context to, statements already introduced.” (People v. Lewis (2008) 43 Cal.4th 415, 458, overruled on other grounds as stated in People v.