United States v. Jones
[…] His assignment of errors refers to his clemency submission, where he states that pretrial publicity “impacted both the trial and the sentence [he] received” and that his period of confinement and dishonorable discharge were “a result of President Obama’s urging.” Since there is no evidence of pretrial publicity related to the appellant’s own case, we construe that portion of his claim as asserting that publicity related to comments or prior actions of senior leaders either actually or apparently influenced his trial. Article 37(a), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 837(a) states in relevant part: “[n]o person subject to this chapter may attempt to coerce or . . . influence the action of a court-martial or any other military tribunal or any member thereof, in reaching the findings or sentence in any case.” The mere appearance of unlawful command influence may be “as devastating to the military justice system as the actual manipulation of any given trial.” United States v. Ayers, 54 M.J. 85, 94–95 (C.A.A.F. 2000) (citation omitted) (internal quotation marks omitted).