Mark Thomas Clementi v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] App. at 331, 411 S.E.2d at 446.2 Rather, “[o]nly that prohibition of the other state’s law under which the person was convicted must substantially conform.” Id. In comparing the two statutory schemes, it is clear that both statutes prohibit the same general conduct: driving under the influence of one or more intoxicants. Appellant argues, however, that the statutes are dissimilar because California’s use of the term “vehicle” allows convictions for conduct not punishable by Code § 18.2-266, which specifies “motor vehicles,” a term distinct and separately defined from “vehicle” in both states.3 The California Vehicle Code defines “vehicle” and “motor vehicle” separately. “A ‘vehicle’ is a device by which any person or property may be propelled, moved, or drawn upon a highway, excepting a device moved exclusively by human power or used exclusively upon stationary rails or tracks.” Cal. Veh. Code § 670. “A ‘motor vehicle’ is a vehicle that is self-propelled.” Cal. Veh. Code § 415(a).