Mark Thomas Clementi v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Despite this finding, the fact that the Maryland drunk driving statute at issue in Lowe employed the term “vehicle” where the Code stated “motor vehicle,” and the fact that both states differentiated between the two definitions, we held that the Maryland statutes governing driving while intoxicated substantially conformed to the Code, as narrowed by the Driver License Compact (the Compact).4 Id. at 813, 525 S.E.2d at 640.                                                              4 The Compact is codified at Code § 46.2-483, et seq. Party states to the Compact adopt its terms and statutory requirements. The purpose of the Compact is for party states to “[p]romote compliance with the laws, ordinances, and administrative rules and regulations relating to the operation of motor vehicles by their operators in each of the jurisdictions where such operators drive motor vehicles.” Code § 46.2-483, Article I(b)(1) (emphasis added). Article III of the Compact contains reporting requirements for when a party state is required to inform the licensing authority of the home state of convictions within the party state’s jurisdiction.