Mark Thomas Clementi v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Although the same conclusion cannot be drawn from the convictions for case numbers SWF006239 and SWF010655, admission and consideration of these convictions is, nevertheless, harmless error. The standard for non-constitutional error is established in Code § 8.01-678, which provides, in pertinent part: When it plainly appears from the record and the evidence given at the trial that the parties have had a fair trial on the merits and substantial justice has been reached, no judgment shall be arrested or reversed . . . [f]or any . . . defect, imperfection, or omission in the record, or for any other error committed on the trial. -8- “An error is harmless (1) if ‘other evidence of guilt is so overwhelming and the error so insignificant by comparison that the error could not have affected the verdict,’ or, ‘even if the evidence of the defendant’s guilt is not overwhelming, [(2)] if the