Mark Thomas Clementi v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] App. 328, 331, 411 S.E.2d 444, 446 (1991) (finding that because the record failed to disclose which portion of the ordinance Cox violated, the Court was required to examine the entire statutory prohibition). In the present case, the record establishes that appellant’s convictions were under Cal. Veh. Code § 23152(a). At the time of appellant’s convictions, subsection (a) stated: “It is unlawful for any person who is under the influence of any alcoholic beverage or drug, or under the combined influence of any alcoholic beverage and drug, to drive a vehicle.” Cal. Veh. Code § 23152(a) (Deering 2003). Code § 18.2-266 states: It shall be unlawful for any person to drive or operate any motor vehicle, engine or train (i) while such person has a blood alcohol concentration of 0.08 percent or more by weight by volume or 0.08 grams or more per 210 liters of breath as indicated by a chemical test administered as provided in this article, (ii) while such person is under the influence of alcohol, (iii) while such person is under the influence of any narcotic drug or any other self-administered intoxicant or drug of whatsoever nature, or any combination of such drugs, to a degree which impairs his ability to drive or operate any motor vehicle, engine or train safely, [or] (iv) while such person is under the combined influence of alcohol and any drug or drugs to a degree which impairs his ability to drive or operate any motor vehicle, engine or train safely[.]                                                              1 In Taylor v. Commonwealth, No. 0838-09-1, 2010 Va. App. LEXIS 96 (Va. Ct. App.