Com. v. Kelly, R.
[…] However, every mistake in computing the possible maximum or advising the defendant of the possible maximum will [not] amount -2- J. S17012/15 to manifest injustice justifying the withdrawal of a guilty plea; the mistake must be material to the defendant’s decision to plead guilty. Commonwealth v. Pantalion, 957 A.2d 1267, 1271-72 (Pa. Super. 2008) (citations and punctuation omitted). In light of the foregoing, we sua sponte consider the legality of the thirty-day sentence imposed on Appellant. Section 6503(a.1) of the Vehicle Code states, “A person convicted of a sixth or subsequent offense under section 1543(a) shall be sentenced to pay a fine of not less than $1,000 and to imprisonment for not less than 30 days but not more than six months.” 75 Pa.C.S. § 6503(a.1) Section 9576 of Judicial Code states: (a) General rule.—In imposing a sentence of total confinement the court shall at the time of sentencing specify any maximum period up to the limit authorized by law and whether the sentence shall commence in a correctional or other