Com. v. Barnhart, L.
[…] to introduce R.B’s prior written statements admitting she had previously

engaged in sex with men who did not know her age in an attempt to show

she acted in conformity with appellant as she had in the past.     Appellant

cites Pa.R.E. 404, which states, “in a criminal case, subject to limitations

imposed by statute, evidence of a pertinent trait of character of the alleged

victim is admissible when offered by the accused, or by the prosecution to

rebut the same.”

     However, as the trial court notes, appellant overlooks the limitation of

the Rape Shield Law.     Under Section 3104, “[e]vidence of the specific

instances of the alleged victim’s past sexual conduct . . . shall not be

admissible in prosecution . . . except evidence of the alleged victim’s past



                                   - 12 -
J. A27007/14


sexual conduct with the defendant where consent of the alleged victim is at

issue and such evidence is otherwise admissible pursuant to the rules of

evidence.”

     Here, none of the evidence appellant sought to introduce involved

evidence of R.B.’s sexual conduct with appellant.    Evidence of past sexual

conduct by the victim with third persons is not admissible for any purpose;