People v. Edwards CA3
[…] With respect to defendant’s challenge to the trial court’s authority to amend the information to charge misdemeanor resisting in counts III and IV and defense counsel’s failure to object, defendant’s claims lack merit. We reject defendant’s argument that the court could not amend counts III and IV sua sponte without a motion by the prosecutor. The court had the statutory authority to amend the charging document on its own motion. (§ 1009 [“The court . . . may order . . . an amendment of an indictment, accusation, or information . . . for any defect or insufficiency, at any stage of the proceedings”]; People v Carrasco (2006) 137 Cal.App.4th 1050, 1057.) To establish ineffective assistance of counsel, defendant must demonstrate that counsel’s performance was deficient and that defendant suffered prejudice as a result. (Strickland v.