Filed 3/17/15 P. v. Edwards CA3
[…] IV to charge the necessarily included lesser offense of misdemeanor resisting.
Defendant’s due process rights were not violated because he had notice of the lesser
included offense of which he was convicted and we can discern no prejudice to his
substantial rights.
In any event, since misdemeanor resisting or obstructing an officer is a lesser
included offense to the offense charged in counts III and IV, the court need not have
amended those counts prior to finding defendant guilty of the misdemeanors. (§ 1159
7
[“The . . . judge if a jury is waived, may find the defendant guilty of any offense, the
commission of which is necessarily included in that with which he is charged . . . .”].)
This resolves defendant’s separation of powers argument because, even if we decided the
court violated that doctrine by amending the pleadings without a motion from the
prosecutor, the judge had the authority to find the defendant guilty of the misdemeanors