People v. Edwards CA3
[…] The trial court noted that the information did not charge defendant with resisting Sergeant Walter. With respect to the four section 69 counts, the court “deemed” only counts III and IV to charge misdemeanor resisting, and convicted defendant on count III (Officer Kuwata) and count IV (Deputy Rasmussen) and convicted defendant on this added count. The court added misdemeanor resisting as count VII (Sergeant Walter). Defendant did not object. Section 1009 provides: “An indictment, accusation or information may be amended by the district attorney, and an amended complaint may be filed by the prosecuting attorney, without leave of court at any time before the defendant pleads or a demurrer to the original pleading is sustained. The court in which an action is pending may order or permit an amendment of an indictment, accusation or information, or the filing of an amended complaint, for any defect or insufficiency, at any stage of the proceedings, or if the defect in an indictment or information be one that cannot be remedied by amendment, may order the case submitted to the same or another grand jury, or a new information to be filed. The defendant shall be required to plead to such amendment or amended pleading forthwith, or, at the time fixed for pleading, if the defendant has not yet pleaded and the trial or other proceeding shall continue as if the pleading had been originally filed as amended, unless the substantial rights of the defendant would be prejudiced thereby, in which event a reasonable postponement, not 5 longer than the ends