People v. Edwards CA3
[…] Defendant’s due process rights were not violated because he had notice of the lesser included offense of which he was convicted and we can discern no prejudice to his substantial rights. In any event, since misdemeanor resisting or obstructing an officer is a lesser included offense to the offense charged in counts III and IV, the court need not have amended those counts prior to finding defendant guilty of the misdemeanors. (§ 1159 7 [“The . . . judge if a jury is waived, may find the defendant guilty of any offense, the commission of which is necessarily included in that with which he is charged . . . .”].)