City of Chicago v. Eychaner, 2015 IL App (1st) 131833
[…] ¶ 66 Under the Act, an improved area is considered “blighted” where “buildings or
improvements are detrimental to the public safety, health, or welfare because of a
combination of 5 or more” blighting factors distributed throughout the area, including:
dilapidated, obsolescent, or deteriorated buildings; code violations; illegal uses; excessive
vacancies; lack of ventilation, light, or sanitary facilities; inadequate utilities; excessive or
deleterious land use; the need for environmental remediation; lack of community planning;
and declining land values. (Emphasis added.) See 65 ILCS 5/11-74.4-3(a)(1)(A)-(M) (West
2004).
¶ 67 Similarly, an improved area is considered a “conservation area” where “50% or more of
the structures” are 35 years old or older, and the “area is not yet a blighted area but because
of a combination of 3 or more of” the above blighting factors, the “area may become a
blighted area.” (Emphasis added.) See 65 ILCS 5/11-74.4-3(b)(1)-(13) (West 2004). (The
blighting factors for a “blighted area” and a “conservation area” are, for the most part,
identical.