City of Chicago v. Eychaner, 2015 IL App (1st) 131833
[…] ¶ 65 The City took Eychaner’s property under the Tax Increment Allocation Redevelopment
Act (Act) (65 ILCS 5/11-74.4-1 et seq. (West 2004)), which allows municipalities to use
eminent domain within a “redevelopment project area *** to achieve the objectives of the
redevelopment plan and project” (65 ILCS 5/11-74.4-4(c) (West 2004)). A “redevelopment
plan” is a program “to reduce or eliminate” conditions that cause the area to be labeled as a
“blighted area,” a “conservation area,” or an “industrial park conservation area.” (Internal
quotation marks omitted.) 65 ILCS 5/11-74.4-3(n) (West 2004). In addition to eminent
domain, a municipality may acquire and dispose of property in any number of ways to further
a redevelopment plan. See 65 ILCS 5/11-74.4-4(c) (West 2004) (“A municipality may ***
acquire by purchase, donation, lease or eminent domain; own, convey, lease, mortgage or
dispose of land and other property, real or personal, or rights or interests therein, and grant or
acquire licenses, easements and options with respect thereto, all in the manner and at such
price the municipality determines is reasonably necessary to achieve the objectives of the
redevelopment plan and project.”).
¶ 66 Under the Act, an improved area is considered “blighted” where “buildings or
improvements are detrimental to the public safety, health, or welfare because of a
combination of 5 or more” blighting factors distributed throughout the area, including: