Tamas v. Safeway
[…] Consequently, cultured milk and yogurts may deviate from the relevant standards in the previously mentioned respects.” (74 Fed.Reg. 2443 (Jan. 15, 2009), italics added.) The FDA then proposed a new rule amending the SOI for yogurt in several respects. (74 Fed.Reg. 2443 (Jan. 15, 2009).) To date, the FDA has not formally adopted that, or any other, amended SOI for yogurt, and the previously announced stay remains in effect. 4. The FDA’s Power to Stay a SOI The FDA’s authority to stay the effectiveness of a SOI, in whole or in part, is grounded in title 21 United States Code section 371(e)(2), which provides for a stay of an order if a person who is adversely affected by it “file[s] objections thereto . . . stating the grounds therefor, and requesting a public hearing upon such objections.” In this case, 8 the FDA specifically solicited such objections when it announced the yogurt SOI. Then, “[u]ntil final action upon such objections is taken by the Secretary under paragraph (3), the filing of such objections shall operate to stay the effectiveness of those provisions of the order