Tamas v. Safeway
[…] [Citation.] And when it is sustained without leave to amend, we decide whether there is a reasonable possibility that the defect can be cured by amendment: if it can be, the trial court has abused its discretion and we reverse; if not, there has been no abuse of discretion and we affirm. [Citations.] The burden of proving such reasonable possibility is squarely on the plaintiff.” (Pich v. Lightbourne (2013) 221 Cal.App.4th 480, 490.) 2. The Federal SOI for Yogurt The SOI for yogurt, which became effective in 1981 (46 Fed.Reg. 9939, (Jan. 30, 1981)), is contained in section 131.200. It describes yogurt as “the food produced by culturing one or more of the optional dairy ingredients specified in paragraph (c) of this section with a characterizing bacterial culture that contains the lactic acid-producing bacteria, Lactobacillus bulgaricus and Streptococcus thermophilus.” It 5 also allows “[o]ne or more of the other optional ingredients specified in paragraphs (b) and (d) of this section [to] be added.” (§ 131.200(a) (2014).) The “dairy ingredients” that can be cultured to make yogurt are “[c]ream, milk, partially skimmed milk, or skim milk, used alone or in combination.” (§ 131.200(c) (2014).) These allowable cultured ingredients listed in paragraph (c) of the SOI are sometimes referred to as the “basic milk ingredients” of the yogurt. (74 Fed.Reg. 2443, 2453, (Jan. 15, 2009).)