Tamas v. Safeway
[…] (See 21 U.S.C. § 371(e)(1) [allowing either the FDA or any interested member of the public to propose an amendment or repeal of an SOI.].) Title 21 United States Code section 371 also specifies that when such a proposal is made, the FDA “shall afford all interested persons an opportunity to present their views thereon, orally or in writing.” (Ibid.) Then, if timely objections are filed, they “operate to stay the effectiveness of those provisions of the order to which the objections are made. As soon as practicable after the time for filing objections has expired the Secretary shall publish a notice in the Federal Register specifying those parts of the order which have been stayed by the filing of objections and, if no objections have been filed, stating that fact.” (Id. at subparagraph (e)(2).) In this case, “twenty-one responses were filed objecting to specific provisions of the final rule and in most cases requesting a hearing.” (74 Fed.Reg. 2443 (Jan. 15, 2009).)