Tamas v. Safeway
[…] In doing so, the court explained that “[t]he Memorandum, though not subject to sufficiently formal procedures to merit Chevron [U.S.A. Inc. v. National Resources Defense Council, Inc. (1984) 467 U.S. 837, [104 S.Ct. 2778, 81 L.Ed.2d 694] deference, [citation] is entitled to a measure of deference because it interprets the agencies’ own regulatory scheme.” (Id. at pp. 283-284.) That same analysis applies here. There is no requirement that all food products be formally defined by a SOI. Instead, the Secretary of Health and Human Services, who acts through the FDA in these matters (21 U.S.C. § 393(d)(2)), has the sole authority to determine not only the content of a SOI, but also whether to impose one for a particular product. (21 U.S.C § 341, [“Whenever in the judgment of the Secretary such action will promote honesty and fair dealing in the interest of consumers, he shall promulgate regulations fixing and establishing for any food, under its common or usual name so far as practicable, a reasonable definition and standard of identity.”) Thus, where the parties’ dispute the effect of the FDA’s decision to stay provisions of a SOI it previously enacted, it is appropriate for the court to consider even “informal” statements of the FDA in assessing that effect. 11 6. The Yogurt SOI, in its Partially Stayed Form, Does not Exclude