March 17 2015
[…] Department and the District Court erroneously cited to § 41-3-609(1)(c), MCA), Father’s
failure to complete a treatment plan and the unlikelihood of his behavior changing in a
reasonable time under § 41-3-609(1)(f), MCA, and the presumption supporting termination
under § 41-3-604, MCA (termination is presumed in the best interest of the child if the child
has spent 15 of the last 22 months in foster care). However, Father argues that the District
Court used a different statute in its written order as the basis for the termination,
§ 41-3-609(4)(c), MCA (no treatment plan is required if “the parent is or will be incarcerated
for more than 1 year and reunification of the child with the parent is not in the best interests
of the child because of the child’s circumstances”). Father argues that none of the statutes
cited by the District Court were applicable to his situation, and therefore the District Court
did not properly terminate his parental rights.
¶11 The Department notes that we have upheld terminations of parental rights where a