State of New Jersey v. Michael Sumulikoski; State of New Jersey v. Artur Sopel (A-3/4-13) (072957)
[…] . . . .
(b) The actor has supervisory or disciplinary
power of any nature or in any capacity over
the victim.
[N.J.S.A. 2C:14-2(c)(3)(b).]
19
To convict a defendant under N.J.S.A. 2C:14-2(c)(3)(b), the
State must prove the following elements beyond a reasonable
doubt:
(1) defendant committed an act of sexual penetration with
the victim;
(2) at the time of the penetration, the victim was at least
sixteen years old but less than eighteen years old;
(3) defendant had supervisory or disciplinary power of any
nature or in any capacity over the victim; and
(4) defendant acted knowingly.
See N.J.S.A. 2C:14-2(c)(3)(b); see also Model Jury Charge
(Criminal), “Sexual Assault, Victim At Least 16 But Less Than 18
(N.J.S.A. 2C:14-2(c)(3))” (Mar. 10, 2008).
The State relies on the third element to establish
jurisdiction: “the actor has supervisory or disciplinary power
of any nature or in any capacity over the victim.” N.J.S.A.
2C:14-2(c)(3)(b). The element, though, does not describe
conduct or an affirmative act; it describes a person’s status --
the nature and accompanying duties of a relationship. Because
status or “attendant circumstances” cannot provide a basis for