State of New Jersey v. Michael Sumulikoski; State of New Jersey v. Artur Sopel (A-3/4-13) (072957)
[…] solely on the fact that defendants had supervisory or
disciplinary power over the students -- a circumstance or status
that does not satisfy the territorial jurisdiction statute.
When, as here, all of the elements of an offense that
relate to conduct took place outside the State’s borders,
jurisdiction lies elsewhere -- in the state or country where the
conduct occurred. See N.J.S.A. 2C:1-3(a). Under the statute,
therefore, the State lacks authority in this matter to prosecute
the alleged acts of sexual assault in New Jersey.
B.
Endangering
The indictment also alleges multiple violations of N.J.S.A.
2C:24-4(a)(1), which provides that “[a]ny person having a legal
duty for the care of a child or who has assumed responsibility
for the care of a child who engages in sexual conduct which
would impair or debauch the morals of the child is guilty of a
crime of the second degree.”
The endangering statute applies broadly to a variety of
relationships. It of course extends to a “violation of the duty
that a parent owes to a child.” State v. Miller, 108 N.J. 112,
118-19 (1987); see also Model Penal Code, supra, comment 1 on §
21