Pamela Barkley v. Shelby County Board of Education
[…] Kaplan. 188 S.W.3d at 635. 1 Tenn. R. Ct. App. 10 states: This Court, with the concurrence of all judges participating in the case, may affirm, reverse or modify the actions of the trial court by memorandum opinion when a formal opinion would have no precedential value. When a case is decided by memorandum opinion it shall be designated “MEMORANDUM OPINION,” shall not be published, and shall not be cited or relied on for any reason in any unrelated case. 2 II. DISCUSSION Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-201(a) sets forth the general rule of governmental immunity: “Except as may be otherwise provided in this chapter, all governmental entities shall be immune from suit for any injury which may result from the activities of such governmental entities wherein such governmental entities are engaged in the exercise and discharge of any of their functions, governmental or proprietary.” Latter statutes remove immunity for negligent operation of motor vehicles (Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-202), unsafe streets and highways (Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-203), dangerous structures (Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-204), and negligent acts of employees (Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-205).