In re Estate of PATRICK J. MIKES, SR.
[…] the Legislature’s intent.” Cook v Nale, 290 Mich App 704, 706-707; 803 NW2d 907 (2010). “In
construing a statute, the statutory provisions must be read in the context of the entire statute in
order to produce a harmonious whole; courts must avoid a construction that would render
statutory language nugatory.” People v McLaughlin, 258 Mich App 635, 673; 672 NW2d 860
(2003). Additionally, “the Legislature is deemed to act with an understanding of common law in
existence before the legislation was enacted.” Cook, 290 Mich App at 706.
Michigan’s “slayer statute,” MCL 700.2803, is a subsection of the Estates and Protected
Individuals Code (EPIC), MCL 700.1101 et seq., and it provides in relevant part as follows:
(1) An individual who feloniously and intentionally kills or who is
convicted of committing abuse, neglect, or exploitation with respect to the
decedent forfeits all benefits under this article with respect to the decedent’s
estate. . . .
(2) The felonious and intentional killing or the conviction of the felon for
the abuse, neglect, or exploitation of the decedent does all of the following:
(a) Revokes all of the following that are revocable:
(i) Disposition or appointment of property made by the decedent to the
killer or felon in a governing instrument.
-3-
***
(5) A killer’s or felon’s wrongful acquisition of property or interest not
covered by this section shall be treated in accordance with the principle that a
killer or felon cannot profit from his or her wrong.
(6) After all right to appeal has been exhausted, a judgment of conviction
establishing criminal accountability for the felonious and intentional killing or the
abuse, neglect, or exploitation of the decedent conclusively establishes the
convicted individual as the decedent’s killer or as a felon, as applicable, for
purposes of this section. . . .
The “‘slayer rule’ derived from the common-law rules that one who commits a murder
cannot benefit by his or her criminal act and that no devisee can take under the will of a testator
whose death has been caused by the criminal act of the devisee.” Cook, 290 Mich App at 707-
708.