In re Estate of PATRICK J. MIKES, SR.
[…] incorporate second-degree murder.
Because MCL 700.2803 incorporates second-degree murder, respondent’s conviction of
that offense conclusively established that he was the decedent’s killer for purposes of MCL
700.2803(1)1 and the probate court properly granted petitioner’s petition for forfeiture and
revocation. Moreover, based on respondent’s account of the crime in his plea, notwithstanding
his conviction, the probate court could have concluded by a preponderance of the evidence that
respondent feloniously and intentionally killed his father. See MCL 700.2803(6) (providing that
in the absence of a conviction, upon motion, the court “shall determine, whether, under the
preponderance of evidence standard, the individual would be found criminally accountable for
the felonious and intentional killing of the decedent”).
Here, by his own admission, respondent struck the decedent with a baseball bat,
rendering him incapable of defending himself, and then continued to beat him until he died. As
this Court has previously noted, “[t]he intent to kill may be implied where the actor actually