In re Estate of PATRICK J. MIKES, SR.
[…] professional to testify that he lacked the ability to form the requisite intent.
We review a lower court’s decision whether to hold an evidentiary hearing for an abuse
of discretion. People v Unger, 278 Mich App 210, 216-217; 749 NW2d 272 (2008). An abuse
of discretion occurs when the court’s decision falls outside the range of reasonable and
principled outcomes. Maldonado v Ford Motor Co, 476 Mich 372, 388; 719 NW2d 809 (2006).
The probate court held that an evidentiary hearing was not necessary. This did not
constitute an abuse of discretion. MCL 700.2803(6), quoted above, provides that a conviction
“conclusively establishes” the defendant as “the decedent’s killer or as a felon, as applicable, for
purposes of this section.”2 The probate court appropriately found that the “mentally ill” portion
respondent’s plea did not change this result and therefore there was no need to hold an
evidentiary hearing. Specifically, MCL 768.36 sets forth the requirements for finding a criminal