ROBERT F. HARRIS, Appellee, v. ONE HOPE UNITED, INC., et al.,
[…] The stated policy of
the Act, as set forth in subsection (3) of section 5, underscores the need for “an
accurate and complete determination of the cause of death” as well as “the
development and implementation of measures to prevent future deaths from similar
causes.” 20 ILCS 515/5(3) (West 2012). To that end, the legislature has determined
that “[a]ccess to information regarding deceased children and their families by
multidisciplinary and multiagency child death review teams is necessary for those
teams to achieve their purposes and duties.” 20 ILCS 515/5(7) (West 2012).
Though section 30(b) of the Act limits public access to information, specifying that
“[r]ecords and information provided to a child death review team and the Executive
Council, and records maintained by a team or the Executive Council, are
confidential and not subject to the Freedom of Information Act ***, as provided in
that Act,” this subsection contains an important exemption:
“Nothing contained in this subsection (b) prevents the sharing or disclosure
of records, other than those produced by a Child Death Review Team or the