MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 48A02-1405-CR-370 | March 19, 2015 Page 5 of 12
information presented to a trial court for purposes of sentencing.” Malenchik v.
State, 928 N.E.2d 564, 574 (Ind. 2010).
Such assessment instruments enable a sentencing judge to more
effectively evaluate and weigh several express statutory sentencing
considerations such as criminal history, the likelihood of affirmative
response to probation or short term imprisonment, and the character
and attitudes indicating that a defendant “is unlikely to commit
another crime.” Ind. Code § 35-38-1-7.1(a)(2), (b)(6)-(8).
Furthermore, even apart from these statutory criteria, which “do not
limit the matters that the court may consider in determining the
sentence,” Ind. Code § 35-38-1-7.1(c), the offender’s scores and/or
narrative assessment results may be considered by a trial judge in
reaching an informed sentencing decision.
Id.
[11] The Indiana Supreme Court further held that “supporting research convincingly