MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] she pled guilty renders the plea a manifest injustice that the trial court was
required to correct. Ande’s argument essentially is that incapacity can be
inferred from her open guardianship, rendering her plea unknowing and
involuntary.
[9] Ande has failed to establish that her guilty plea must be withdrawn in order to
correct a manifest injustice. First, Ande’s argument is premised on the notion
that the same criteria are used to define an “incapacitated person” for purposes
of a legal guardianship and declare a person incompetent to stand trial, which is
not the case. Indiana Code section 35-36-3-1 defines incompetence to stand
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 15A04-1409-CR-452 | March 19, 2015 Page 5 of 10
trial as “lack[ing] the ability to understand the proceedings and assist in the
preparation of a defense[.]” Pursuant to Indiana Code section 29-3-1-7.5,
“Incapacitated person” means an individual who:
(1) cannot be located upon reasonable inquiry;
(2) is unable:
(A) to manage in whole or in part the individual’s property;
(B) to provide self-care; or
(C) both;