MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] and faking mental illness, it is my psychiatric opinion that she is able to stand
trial and to maintain responsibility for her behavior.” Appellant’s App. p. 110.
On August 5, 2014, following a hearing, the trial court denied Ande’s motion to
withdraw her guilty plea. After a sentencing hearing on September 2, 2014, the
trial court sentenced Ande to twenty-eight years of incarceration, with three
suspended to probation.
Discussion and Decision
I. Whether the Trial Court Abused its Discretion in
Denying Ande’s Motion to Withdraw Guilty Plea
[6] Indiana Code section 35-35-1-4 governs the withdrawal of guilty pleas and
provides, in part, as follows:
After entry of a plea of guilty, or guilty but mentally ill at the
time of the crime, but before imposition of sentence, the court
may allow the defendant by motion to withdraw his plea of
guilty, or guilty but mentally ill at the time of the crime, for any
fair and just reason unless the state has been substantially
prejudiced by reliance upon the defendant’s plea.… The ruling
of the court on the motion shall be reviewable on appeal only for
an abuse of discretion. However, the court shall allow the
defendant to withdraw his plea of guilty, or guilty but mentally ill
at the time of the crime, whenever the defendant proves that
withdrawal of the plea is necessary to correct a manifest injustice.
“The trial court’s ruling on a motion to withdraw a guilty plea arrives in our
Court with a presumption in favor of the ruling.” Johnson v. State, 734 N.E.2d