State v. Shale, No. 90906-7
[…] act did not invalidate prior assumptions of state jurisdiction. Cooper, 130
Wn.2d at 774 (citing in re Estate ofCross, 126 Wn.2d 43, 47, 891 P.2d 26
(1995)).
Setting up the question we need to answer today, the federal government
accepted only partial retrocession. Comenout, 84 Wn.2d at 198. Specifically,
the Department of the Interior Secretary Walter Hickel, on behalf of the federal
government, "accept[ ed] ... retrocession to the United States of all jurisdiction
exercised by the State of Washington over the Quinault Indian Reservation,
except as provided under Chapter 36, Laws of 1963 (RCW 37.12.010-
37.12.060)." Notice of Acceptance of Retrocession of Jurisdiction, 34 Fed.
Reg. 14288 (Aug. 30, 1969) (emphasis added). Chapter 37 RCW says in most
relevant part that "[t]he state of Washington hereby obligates and binds itself to
assume criminal ... jurisdiction over Indians and Indian territory ... , but such
7
State v. Shale, No. 90906-7
assumption ofjurisdiction shall not apply to Indians when on their tribal
lands." RCW 37.12.010 (emphasis added).
Some decades later, the United States Supreme Court concluded that the
tribal courts of one tribe did not have jurisdiction over members of other tribes.
In response, Congress enacted legislation "permitting a tribe to bring certain