Cite as 2015 Ark. 110
[…] however, section 16-22-308 does not contain express language allowing for attorneys’ fees
in insurance-coverage actions. Ark. Code Ann. § 16-22-308. See also Village Market, Inc. v.
State Farm Gen. Ins. Co., 334 Ark. 227, 229, 975 S.W.2d 86, 87 (1998) (per curiam) (stating
that “[section 16-22-308] never mentions insurance policies and never expressly provides
attorney’s fees for either insureds or insurers”). Section 16-22-308 does provide that the
5
Cite as 2015 Ark. 110
prevailing party may recover under the statute “unless otherwise provided by law.”
Section 23-79-208 provides in relevant part as follows:
(a)(1) In all cases in which loss occurs and the cargo, property, marine,
casualty, fidelity, surety, cyclone, tornado, life, accident and health, medical,
hospital, or surgical benefit insurance company and fraternal benefit society or farmers’
mutual aid association or company liable therefor shall fail to pay the losses within the
time specified in the policy after demand is made, the person, firm, corporation, or
association shall be liable to pay the holder of the policy or his or her assigns,
in addition to the amount of the loss, twelve percent (12%) damages upon the
amount of the loss, together with all reasonable attorney’s fees for the prosecution and
collection of the loss.
....
(d)(1) Recovery of less than the amount demanded by the person
entitled to recover under the policy shall not defeat the right to the twelve
percent (12%) damages and attorney’s fees provided for in this section if the amount
recovered for the loss is within twenty percent (20%) of the amount demanded or which
is sought in the suit.
Ark. Code Ann. § 23-79-208 (emphasis added).
Section 23-79-208 applies in actions against an insurance company when a party seeks
attorneys’ fees on a policyholder’s claim for loss. Based on the plain language of section 23-
79-208, the statutory remedy of attorneys’ fees is available to insureds “in all cases in which
loss occurs,” id., conditioned on prevailing and on receiving an award within twenty percent
of the amount demanded. Thus, because section 16-22-308 does not contain any such
condition on a fee award, section 23-79-208 falls squarely within section 16-22-308’s