Cite as 2015 Ark. 110
[…] DANIELSON, J., not participating.
KAREN R. BAKER, Justice, concurring. I concur in the majority’s disposition but
write separately because I would apply a different analysis to answer the certified question
presented.
The certified question presents an issue of statutory construction. The two statutes at
issue are first, Ark. Code Ann. § 23-79-208 under chapter seventy-nine, “Insurance Policies
Generally,” sub-chapter two, “Suits Against Insurers.” Second, Ark. Code Ann. § 16-22-308
under chapter twenty-two, “Attorneys at Law,” sub-chapter three “Rights and Liabilities.”
Ark. Code Ann. § 23-79-208 provides in pertinent part:
(a)(1) In all cases in which loss occurs and the . . . property . . . insurance company .
. . or company liable therefor shall fail to pay the losses within the time specified in the
policy after demand is made, the person, firm, corporation, or association shall be liable
to pay the holder of the policy or his or her assigns, in addition to the amount of the
loss, twelve percent (12%) damages upon the amount of the loss, together with all
reasonable attorney’s fees for the prosecution and collection of the loss.
....
(d)(1) Recovery of less than the amount demanded by the person entitled to recover
7
Cite as 2015 Ark. 110
under the policy shall not defeat the right to the twelve percent (12%) damages and
attorney’s fees provided for in this section if the amount recovered for the loss is within
twenty percent (20%) of the amount demanded or which is sought in the suit.
(2) Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision (d)(1) of this section, in all cases
involving a homeowner’s policy, the right to reasonable attorney’s fees provided for
in this section shall arise if the amount recovered for the loss is within thirty percent
(30%) of the amount demanded or which is sought in the suit.
Ark. Code Ann. § 16-22-308 provides in its entirety:
In any civil action to recover on an open account, statement of account, account
stated, promissory note, bill, negotiable instrument, or contract relating to the purchase