Cite as 2015 Ark. 110
[…] under the policy shall not defeat the right to the twelve percent (12%) damages and
attorney’s fees provided for in this section if the amount recovered for the loss is within
twenty percent (20%) of the amount demanded or which is sought in the suit.
(2) Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision (d)(1) of this section, in all cases
involving a homeowner’s policy, the right to reasonable attorney’s fees provided for
in this section shall arise if the amount recovered for the loss is within thirty percent
(30%) of the amount demanded or which is sought in the suit.
Ark. Code Ann. § 16-22-308 provides in its entirety:
In any civil action to recover on an open account, statement of account, account
stated, promissory note, bill, negotiable instrument, or contract relating to the purchase
or sale of goods, wares, or merchandise, or for labor or services, or breach of contract,
unless otherwise provided by law or the contract which is the subject matter of the
action, the prevailing party may be allowed a reasonable attorney’s fee to be assessed
by the court and collected as costs.
The question of the correct application and interpretation of an Arkansas statute is a
question of law, which this court decides de novo. Broussard v. St. Edward Mercy Health Sys.,
Inc., 2012 Ark. 14, ___ S.W.3d ___. In reviewing these statutes, “[t]he first rule in