822 March 12, 2015 No. 8
[…] not required to prove whose property defendant intended
to damage. Rather, the state contends that, “[r]egardless
of what exactly defendant believed he was shooting, and
regardless of who as an abstract legal matter owns the
828 State v. Dickerson
thing that defendant believed he was shooting, the evidence
sufficed to support an inference that defendant intention-
ally shot something that he knew was not his, and that he
believed he had no right to shoot.”
We disagree that that evidence is sufficient to sup-
port a conviction for second-degree criminal mischief on
that basis. Under ORS 164.354(1)(b), a person commits
second-degree criminal mischief if, “[h]aving no right to do
so nor reasonable ground to believe that the person has such
right, the person intentionally damages property of another.”
(Emphasis added.) To the extent that the state argues that
the jury needed to find only that defendant had aided and
abetted his son in shooting at deer that his son believed that
he did not have a right to shoot, the state reads out of the