822 March 12, 2015 No. 8
[…] nature of a “legal * * * interest” within the meaning of ORS
164.305(2).
First, as discussed, the legislature has declared
that “[w]ildlife is the property of the state.” ORS 498.002(1);
see also Oregon Code, title XXXIX, ch II, § 39-201 (1930)
(providing that wild animals “shall always and under all cir-
cumstances be and remain the property of the state”). That
declaration confirms that the state has a property interest
in wildlife that is recognized by law.
Second, the state can obtain compensation for dam-
age done to wildlife. See, e.g., ORS 496.705 (providing that
the state “may institute suit for the recovery of damages for
the unlawful taking or killing of any of the wildlife referred
to in subsection (2) of this section that are the property of
the state”). The state’s ability to bring an action for damages
to wildlife also indicates that its property interest in wildlife
is recognized by law and that it is enforceable in courts of
law.
Finally, as explained, Oregon courts have long used
the metaphor of a trust to describe the state’s sovereign