822 March 12, 2015 No. 8
[…] ing in equity; available or sustainable only in equity, or only
upon the rules and principles of equity.” Id. at 632. Although
those dictionary definitions provide some guidance, they do
not clearly identify the bounds of what constitutes a legal or
equitable interest for purposes of determining whether the
state’s sovereign interest in wildlife fits within those bounds.
However, the enactment history of ORS 164.305(2)
is instructive. See State v. Ziska / Garza, 355 Or 799, 806,
334 P3d 964 (2014) (contextual analysis of statute may
include prior versions of the statute). When ORS 164.305(2)
was originally enacted in 1971, it defined “property of
another” as “property in which anyone other than the actor
has a possessory or proprietary interest.” Or Laws 1971,
ch 743, § 141(2). In 1977, the legislature amended the stat-
ute, removing the phrase “possessory or proprietary inter-
est” and replacing it with the much broader phrase “legal
or equitable interest that the actor has no right to defeat or