822 March 12, 2015 No. 8
[…] “property of another” for purposes of the intent element of
the criminal mischief statute. Specifically, he argued that
wild deer may become property only after being reduced to
physical possession. The state countered that all wildlife
is the property of the sovereign and therefore is “property
“(a) The person discharges a firearm or other hunting device, traps, or
acts toward a wildlife decoy in any manner consistent with an unlawful tak-
ing of wildlife; and
“(b) The wildlife decoy is under the control of law enforcement officials.”
2
ORS 161.405 provides, in part, “A person is guilty of an attempt to commit
a crime when the person intentionally engages in conduct which constitutes a
substantial step toward commission of the crime.” ORS 161.405(1).
3
ORS 498.002 provides, in part, “No person shall * * * hunt * * * or assist
another in * * * hunting * * * any wildlife in violation of the wildlife laws or of any
rule promulgated pursuant thereto.” ORS 498.002(1).
4