822 March 12, 2015 No. 8
[…] charges.7
Defendant appealed his criminal mischief convic-
tion, and the Court of Appeals affirmed.8 Dickerson, 260
Or App at 81. In considering whether the state had proved
that defendant acted with intent to damage the “property
of another,” the court examined the text, context, and legis-
lative history of ORS 164.305(2), which defines the phrase
“property of another” for purposes of the criminal mis-
chief statute. Dickerson, 260 Or App at 83 (citing State v.
Gaines, 346 Or 160, 171-73, 206 P3d 1042 (2009)). The court
noted that, under a prior version of ORS 164.305(2), the
legislature had defined “property of another” as “property
in which anyone other than the actor has a possessory or
proprietary interest.” Id. at 85 (citing Or Laws 1971, ch 743,
§ 141) (emphasis added). However, the legislature amended
that statutory definition in 1977. Id. (citing Or Laws 1977,
ch 640, § 1). Thus, the current version of ORS 164.305(2)
provides: