822 March 12, 2015 No. 8
[…] physical possession. The state countered that all wildlife
is the property of the sovereign and therefore is “property
“(a) The person discharges a firearm or other hunting device, traps, or
acts toward a wildlife decoy in any manner consistent with an unlawful tak-
ing of wildlife; and
“(b) The wildlife decoy is under the control of law enforcement officials.”
2
ORS 161.405 provides, in part, “A person is guilty of an attempt to commit
a crime when the person intentionally engages in conduct which constitutes a
substantial step toward commission of the crime.” ORS 161.405(1).
3
ORS 498.002 provides, in part, “No person shall * * * hunt * * * or assist
another in * * * hunting * * * any wildlife in violation of the wildlife laws or of any
rule promulgated pursuant thereto.” ORS 498.002(1).
4
ORS 164.354 provides, in part, that a person commits the crime of second-
degree criminal mischief if, “[h]aving no right to do so nor reasonable ground to
believe that the person has such right, the person intentionally damages prop-
erty of another[.]” ORS 164.354(1)(b).
5