822 March 12, 2015 No. 8
[…] latory, not proprietary, in nature. He further argues that
the legislature intended the phrase “property of another,”
as used in the criminal mischief statute, to refer to more
common types of property interests, rather than an interest
held by the state by virtue of its sovereignty.
Cite as 356 Or 822 (2015) 829
Because defendant’s argument presents an issue
of statutory interpretation, we consider the statute’s text,
context, and any relevant legislative history to discern the
meaning of “property of another” as intended by the legisla-
ture when it defined that term in ORS 164.305(2) and incor-
porated it as an element of the crime of criminal mischief in
ORS 164.354(1)(b). Gaines, 346 Or at 171-73. We begin with
the text of the statutes at issue.
A person commits the crime of second-degree criminal
mischief if, “[h]aving no right to do so nor reasonable ground
to believe that the person has such right, the person inten-
tionally damages property of another.” ORS 164.354(1)(b).
“Property of another” means “property in which anyone
other than the actor has a legal or equitable interest that
the actor has no right to defeat or impair, even though the
actor may also have such an interest in the property.” ORS