Nifas, R. v. Darr, S.
[…] Id. at ¶¶ 13-16. Appellant requests declaratory relief and damages. Id. at Part VIII. “A party who is without financial resources to pay the costs of litigation is entitled to proceed in forma pauperis.” Pa.R.C.P. 240(b). Pursuant to Rule 240, Appellant filed his IFP petition simultaneously with his complaint _______________________ (Footnote Continued) § 762(a). Since he did not, and since Appellees do not object to our jurisdiction, we may entertain this appeal. Benner v. Silvis, 950 A.2d 990, 993 (Pa. Super. 2008). Indeed, § 704 of the Judicial Code provides: The failure of an appellee to file an objection to the jurisdiction of an appellate court within such time as may be specified by general rule, shall, unless the appellate court otherwise orders, operate to perfect the appellate jurisdiction of such appellate court, notwithstanding any provision of this title, or of any general rule adopted pursuant to section 503 (relating to reassignment of matters), vesting jurisdiction of such appeal in another appellate court. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 704(a). Rule 741 of the Pennsylvania Rules of Appellate Procedure contains similar language. See Pa.R.A.P. 741(a).