Pat Harrison Waterway District v. Lamar County, Mississippi
[…] and that an independent auditor had determined that Lamar County’s portion of “contractual

obligations . . . that [we]re outstanding on the date of [the] [C]ounty’s withdrawal” was

$337,088.

¶43.   Judge McGehee also found “that under the provisions of Section 51-15-118, Lamar

County [wa]s not responsible or liable for perpetual park operating costs,” and “that



                                              16
perpetual park operating costs are not provided for in Section 51-15-118.” The trial court

supported its finding with the following reasons:

       (a)    Section 51-15-118 does not specify perpetual operating costs as an
              obligation;

       (b)    Section 51-15-118 provides that the county is responsible for those
              “that are outstanding on the date of such county’s withdrawal from the
              District,” and there were no such perpetual operating costs outstanding
              on September 6, 2011;

       (c)    Section 51-15-118 provides that the determination shall be by an
              independent audit and that has been done and accomplished in