Pat Harrison Waterway District v. Lamar County, Mississippi
[…] regulation or statute as to be arbitrary, capricious, or contrary to the unambiguous language

or best reading of a statute.” 10

¶48.   Before we engage in statutory interpretation, we look to the statute to determine

whether interpretation is necessary, that is, whether the language is plain, unambiguous, and

in need of no interpretation.11 If so, we need go no further.12

       I.         The District’s duties to operate and maintain its water parks and
                  other improvements are not contractual obligations under Section
                  51-15-118.

¶49.   We begin by noting Section 51-15-118’s express provision that the board of

supervisors of any county in the District “may elect to withdraw.” 13 And when a county

elects to withdraw, it “shall be responsible for paying its portion of any district bonds,

contractual obligations, and any other indebtedness and liabilities of the district that are

outstanding on the date of such county’s withdrawal from the district.” 14 And this amount



       10
        Miss. State & School Emps.’ Life & Health Plan v. KCC, Inc., 108 So. 3d 932,
939 (Miss. 2013) (citing Diamond Grove Ctr., LLC v. Miss. State Dep’t of Health, 98 So.
3d 1068, 1071 (Miss. 2012)).
       11
         Miss. Methodist Hosp. & Rehab. Ctr., Inc. v. Miss. Div. of Medicaid, 21 So. 3d
600, 607 (Miss. 2009) (citing In re Guardianship of Duckett, 991 So. 2d 1165, 1181 (Miss.
2008)) (“This Court will not engage in statutory interpretation if a statute is plain and
unambiguous.”).
       12
            Miss. Methodist Hosp. & Rehab. Ctr., Inc., 21 So. 3d at 607.
       13
            Miss. Code Ann. § 51-15-118.
       14
            Id.

                                              19
“shall be determined through an independent audit conducted by a certified public

accountant.” 15

¶50.   We think the term “contractual obligations . . . that are outstanding” as used in the

statute is plain and unambiguous. Contractual obligations that may, or may not, arise in the

future are not—in any sense of the word—“outstanding” obligations; they are contingent