Pat Harrison Waterway District v. Lamar County, Mississippi
[…] clauses “neither g[ave] Capital Metro the unbridled discretion to perform nor render[ed] the

contracts illusory.” 26 After finding that the contracts were legally binding, the court then

considered whether multiyear contracts fell within the ambit of “contractual obligations”

under the broad and comprehensive Texas withdrawal statute.27 The Texas court found that


       22
            Id.
       23
            Id. at 108-110.
       24
            Id. at 110.
       25
            Id.
       26
            Id. (emphasis added).
       27
         Id. at 111. Texas Transportation Code Section 451.611(b), the relevant statutory
provision, provided:

       (b)        An authority’s outstanding obligations under Subsection (A)(1)(A) is
                  the sum of:

                  (1)     the obligations of the authority authorized in the budget
                          of, and contracted for by, the authority;
                  (2)     outstanding contractual obligations for capital or other
                          expenditures, including expenditures for a subsequent
                          year, the payment of which is not made or provided for

                                                 24
“[i]n the context of the statute, the phrase ‘contractual obligations’ is reasonably interpreted

to mean any obligation undertaken by a transit authority in the form of a contract.” 28 So