Pat Harrison Waterway District v. Lamar County, Mississippi
[…] the Dunn’s Falls property and shall be responsible for any salary or
                 other expenses which might result from this employment.

       6.        Pat Harrison Waterway District agrees to enforce the rules and
                 regulations adopted by the Pat Harrison Waterway District Board . . .
                 .

       III.      Lamar County’s Withdrawal from the District and the Withdrawal
                 Statute

¶13.   On September 6, 2011, Lamar County notified the District that it was exercising its

right to withdraw under Mississippi Code Section 51-15-118, which provides that “[t]he

withdrawing county shall be responsible for paying its portion of any district bonds,

contractual obligations, and any other indebtedness and liabilities of the district that are

outstanding on the date of such county’s withdrawal from the district.” 6 Under the statute,

the withdrawing county’s obligation “shall be determined through an independent audit

conducted by a certified public accountant.” 7

       IV.       Litigation Between the District and Lamar County


       6
           Miss. Code Ann. § 51-15-118 (Rev. 2003).
       7