10-45 938
[…] Notwithstanding these reports, the evidence shows that the Veteran is employed at a car dealership and has been employed throughout the pendency of the present appeal. Additionally, in a May 2014 letter, VA requested that the Veteran provide additional evidence in support of his claim for a TDIU by submitting VA Form 21-8940 (Veterans Application for Increased Compensation Based on Unemployability). To date, the Veteran has not submitted this form to support his claim. See 38 U.S.C.A. § 5107(a) ("Except as otherwise provided by law, a claimant has the responsibility to present and support a claim for benefits under laws administered by the Secretary."). The Board finds therefore that there is no evidence of record that indicates that the Veteran's employment was or is currently marginal. Thus, there is no entitlement under the law to the benefit sought, and the claim for a TDIU must be denied as a matter of law.