Citation Nr: 1504678
[…] Accordingly, the Veteran's VA claims folder has been returned to the Board for further appellate proceedings.
As will be discussed below, the Veteran's hypertension claim was previously denied by the RO in a January 1993 rating decision, and that decision is final. Subsequent to the January 1993 rating decision, outstanding service department records were associated with the Veteran's claims folder, specifically service treatment records during the Veteran's period of active duty and service personnel records.
Under 38 C.F.R. § 3.156(c)(1) (2014), "at any time after VA issues a decision on a claim, if VA receives or associates with the claims file relevant official service department records that existed and had not been associated with the claims file when VA first decided the claim, VA will reconsider the claim ... Such records include, but are not limited to: (i) Service records that are related to a claimed in-service event, injury or disease ... (ii) Additional service records forwarded by the Department of Defense or the service department of VA any time after VA's original request for service records; and (iii) Declassified records that could not have been obtained because the records were classified when VA decided the claim." The Board finds that although the newly associated service treatment records and personnel records were associated with the Veteran's claims folder after VA's original request for the records, these records are not relevant for the purposes of reconsidering the Veteran's hypertension claim.