Citation Nr: 1504689
[…] As relevant here, the surviving spouse of a qualified veteran is eligible to receive death benefits (i.e., DIC, compensation or accrued benefits, or pension) if the surviving spouse was married to the Veteran for one year or more. 38 C.F.R.
§ 3.54(a) (2014). To qualify as a surviving spouse, the person's marriage to the Veteran must meet the requirements of either 38 C.F.R. § 3.1(j) or 38 C.F.R. § 3.52. 38 C.F.R. § 3.50(b). Section 3.1(j) provides that a "marriage" is "a marriage valid under the law of the place where the parties resided at the time of marriage, or the law of the place where the parties resided when the right to benefits accrued." 38 C.F.R. § 3.1(j); see 38 U.S.C. § 103(c).
The claimant has the burden to establish her status as claimant. Sandoval v. Brown, 7 Vet. App. 7, 9 (1994); citing Aguilar v. Derwinski, 2 Vet. App. 21, 23 (1991).