record before the agency. See Fisher v. INS, 79 F.3d 955, 963 (9th Cir. 1996) (en
[…] record before the agency. See Fisher v. INS, 79 F.3d 955, 963 (9th Cir. 1996) (en
banc).
We lack jurisdiction to consider Ramirez-Ramirez’s unexhausted
contentions in his opening brief regarding the potential merits of his asylum claim.
See Barron v. Ashcroft, 358 F.3d 674, 678 (9th Cir. 2004) (court lacks jurisdiction
to consider issues that have not been administratively exhausted).
Finally, the BIA did not abuse its discretion by denying Ramirez-Ramirez’s
timely motion to reopen based on his new application for asylum or based on
evidence of his father’s asylum application. See 8 C.F.R. § 1003.23(b)(3) (“A
motion to reopen for the purpose of providing the alien an opportunity to apply for
any form of discretionary relief will not be granted . . . unless the relief is sought
on the basis of circumstances that have arisen subsequent to the hearing.”).
PETITION FOR REVIEW DISMISSED in part; DENIED in part.
2 12-71123