Mar 20 2015, 10:07 am
[…] current evaluation was harmless and we must therefore affirm.
[10] We may not reverse a decision unless the complaining party demonstrates it
was harmed by the alleged error. See, e.g., Standifer v. State, 718 N.E.2d 1107,
1110 (Ind. 1999) (a conviction will not be reversed if the error complained of
did not contribute to the verdict); Neese v. Kelley, 705 N.E.2d 1047, 1050 (Ind.
Ct. App. 1999) (Indiana adheres to the rule requiring a showing of prejudice
before reversal may be granted; the complaining party has the burden of
showing actual prejudice).
[11] Ind. Code § 11-13-3-3(j) provides “[i]f parole is denied, the parole board shall
give the person written notice of the denial and the reasons for the denial.” The
parole board may not parole a person if it determines that there is substantial
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 45A03-1403-PC-90 | March 20, 2015 Page 5 of 9
reason to believe that the person will engage in further specified criminal