MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] The first section states
that the ten-year period begins, essentially, once the offender has been released
from incarceration, i.e. is living among the public. The intent of the legislature
is clear: that the public should be on notice of potentially dangerous offenders
living in their community. Such notice is not necessary while the offender is
incarcerated.
[11] The second section of the statute governs periods when the ten-year term is
suspended. The statute states that the registration period is “tolled” during
“any period” in which the offender is incarcerated. Ind. Code § 11-8-8-19.
While this could, on its own, be read to restart the ten-year period upon
subsequent incarceration, the following section specifies that “[t]he registration
period does not restart if the offender is convicted of a subsequent offense”
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 85A05-1408-CR-383 | March 20, 2015 Page 6 of 8
unless the conviction is for a violent or sexual offense. Ind. Code § 11-8-8-19.
Additionally, the final section is specific to subsequent offenses, while the