MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] [3] In 1996, Wilson was sentenced to fifty years in prison for committing Class A
felony burglary. In July 2011, Wilson filed a “Verified Motion for Modification
of Sentence, or in the Alternative, Motion for Alternative Placement,” (App. at
3), and the trial court directed the State to respond. After it did so, the trial
court denied Wilson’s motion. In its order the trial court explicitly said it was
denying Wilson’s motion “due to the very serious nature of the offense for
which he is serving an executed sentence of fifty (50) years.”1 (App. at 1.)
Discussion and Decision
[4] Ind. Code § 35-38-1-17(c) provides that if more than a year has elapsed since the
convicted person began serving his sentence, “the court may reduce or suspend
the sentence and impose a sentence that the court was authorized to impose at
the time of sentencing. The court must incorporate its reasons in the record.”
A decision to reduce or suspend a sentence is discretionary, Catt v. State, 749
N.E.2d 633, 643 (Ind. Ct. App. 2001), trans. denied, and the fact that the process
1
Wilson asserts in his brief he “has an excellent conduct history (Apdx.E)” and the trial court “did not