UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] assured.” Id. The analysis in this case therefore turns on the degree to which state and local law
unambiguously limits the Board’s discretion to deny Clubside’s petition to extend the sewer
district.
B.
New York Town Law §§ 190 and 194 govern the establishment and extension of
municipal-improvement districts, including sewer districts. Section 190 provides, in pertinent
part, that “[u]pon a petition as hereinafter provided, the town board of any town may establish or
14
extend in said town a sewer . . . district.” N.Y. Town Law § 190 (McKinney 2004). In turn,
§ 194(1) establishes the petition process and provides:
After a hearing held upon notice as hereinbefore provided and upon the evidence
given thereat, the town board shall determine by resolution:
(a) whether the petition is signed, and acknowledged or proved, or authenticated,
as required by law and is otherwise sufficient;
(b) whether all the property and property owners within the proposed district or
extension are benefited thereby;
(c) whether all the property and property owners benefited are included within the
limits of the proposed district or extension;
(d) whether it is in the public interest to grant in whole or in part the relief sought.
The statute does not define what is “in the public interest” for purposes of Town Law
§ 194(1)(d). Section 194(2)(b) further provides that “[i]f and when the town board shall
determine in the affirmative all of the questions set forth in subdivision one of this section, the
board may adopt a resolution approving the establishment or extension of the district.”
The Board argues that Clubside did not have a protectable property interest in the
granting of Clubside’s sewer-extension petition because the Town Law vests it with broad
discretion to grant or deny petitions. It first asserts that this discretion is given to it in Town Law