Marc Edwards v. Oakland Township
[…] Id. at 593-594. As to the latter, the Legislature has elsewhere defined the term to mean “a body that has some specific authority over a political subdivision: a board of commissioners for a county, a city or village council, a township board, a body with legislative powers, or any body that has general governing or policymaking authority over a political subdivision.” Id. at 594 (citations omitted). Furthermore, as required by MCL 15.262(a), a “governing body” must be empowered to “exercise governmental or proprietary authority or perform a governmental or proprietary function[.]” Id.; Davis, 296 Mich App at 594. The focus of the inquiry is the authority that has been delegated to an entity, not the authority the entity actually exercised. Id. Thus, a “governing body” is one that is self-governing and independent; that is, an entity that makes or administers public policy for a political unit or exercises independent authority. Id. at 597. A “governing body’ must also have the power to make “decisions,” defined in the OMA as “a determination, action, vote, or disposition upon a motion, proposal, recommendation, resolution, order, ordinance, bill or measure on which a vote by members of a public body is required and by which a public body effectuates or formulates public policy.” MCL 15.262(d). -9- In this case, the subcommittee was not a “governing body” because it did not independently exercise, nor was it delegated any authority to “exercise governmental or proprietary authority or perform a governmental or proprietary function[.]” MCL 15.262(a); Davis, 296 Mich App at 584, 597. The subcommittee was not a “governing body” because it could not “exercise independent governmental or proprietary authority or . . . perform an independent governmental or proprietary function . . . either one of which results in independent