Marc Edwards v. Oakland Township
[…] Consistent with this purpose, persons not incarcerated have a right to inspect, copy, or receive copies of requested public records that are sufficiently described to enable a public body to locate them unless specifically exempt under the act. MCL 15.232(e); MCL 15.233(1); Hopkins, 294 Mich App at 409. A “public body” under FOIA includes “[a] county, city, township, village, intercounty, intercity, or regional governing body, council, school district, special district, or municipal corporation, or a board, department, commission, council, or agency thereof.” MCL 15.243(d)(iii).4 A “public record” is a “writing prepared, owned, used, in the possession of, or retained by a public body in the performance of an official function, from the time it is created. Public record does not include computer software.” MCL 15.232(e) (emphasis added).