Marc Edwards v. Oakland Township
[…] Herald Co, 475 Mich at 472, 481- 482. Stated otherwise, the trial court’s determination after its in camera review of the withheld material that defendants satisfied the balancing test of MCL 15.243(1)(m) was within the range of principled outcomes. King, 303 Mich App at 175. 2. PAPER COPIES Plaintiff argues that the trial court erred by not ordering the township to provide the vast amount of email messages he requested in electronic format. His argument takes two prongs: (1) paper copies are not the actual electronic records he requested under MCL 15.233(1) (“a person has a right to inspect, copy, or receive copies of the requested public record of the public body”), and (2) providing paper copies of email messages was not the most economical method of complying with his request under MCL 15.234(3) (“A public body shall utilize the most economical means available for making copies of public records.”).