Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] Based on these measurements, the Director
revoked the certificate of occupancy, stating the certificate of occupancy was “issued in error”
because the city ordinances prohibited alcoholic beverages from being sold on a premises located
within 300 feet of a school. 1
1
The city ordinances provide, “No alcoholic beverages shall be sold for consumption on or off the premises where
sold, when such premises are located within three hundred (300) feet of any church, school or hospital, the
measurements to be made in the manner prescribed by V.T.C.A., Alcoholic Beverages Code, 109.33(b).” Section
109.33(b) provides, in relevant part, “The measurement of the distance between the place of business where alcoholic
beverages are sold and the public or private school shall be . . . in a direct line from the property line of the public or
private school to the property line of the place of business, and in a direct line across intersections.” TEX. ALCO. BEV.
CODE ANN. § 109.33(b) (West 2007).
-2-
04-14-00341-CV
As previously noted, Sarosh Management appealed the Director’s decision to the Board
which voted to overturn the Director’s decision. The School District challenged the Board’s