the Housing Authority of the City of Dallas Texas v. Kimberly Nelson,et Al
[…] Immunity from suit

implicates subject matter jurisdiction and may be raised for the first time on appeal. See City of

Wylie v. Taylor, 362 S.W.3d 855, 859 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2012, no pet.). Immunity from

liability must be pleaded, or it is waived. Kinnear v. Texas Comm’n on Human Rights, 14

S.W.3d 299, 300 (Tex. 2000) (per curiam).

       Nelson argues that section 392.006 of the Texas Government Code is a statutory waiver

of DHA’s immunity from suit encompassing her claim of retaliation under Chapter 92 of the

Property Code. Section 392.006 provides:

       For all purposes, including the application of the Texas Tort Claims Act (Chapter
       101, Civil Practice and Remedies Code), a housing authority is a unit of
       government and the functions of a housing authority are essential governmental
       functions and not proprietary functions. Provided, however, a housing authority
       shall be subject to all landlord obligations and tenant remedies, other than a suit
       for personal injuries, as set forth in any lease or rental agreement and in
       Chapters 24, 54, 91, 92, and 301 of the Property Code.

                                               –9–
TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 392.006 (West Supp. 2014) (emphasis added). “[A] statute shall

not be construed as a waiver of sovereign immunity unless the waiver is effected by clear and

unambiguous language.”