the Housing Authority of the City of Dallas Texas v. Kimberly Nelson,et Al
[…] defense to eviction.” In the argument section of the brief, however, DHA’s complaint is that “[t]he Court erred in awarding damages to Nelson
for the Affirmative Defense of Retaliation,” for failure to plead a counterclaim for damages. We address the complaint that was briefed. See
TEX. R. APP. P. 38(i).



                                                                        –7–
by Landlord”). Section 92.333 also provides for the recovery of reasonable attorney’s fees by

the tenant. See id., § 92.333.

            In addition, Nelson relies on section 24.006(c) of the Texas Property Code 4 permitting a

prevailing tenant to recover attorney’s fees in a forcible detainer suit “if a written lease entitles

the landlord or the tenant to recover attorney’s fees.” See TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 24.006(c)

(West 2014). Paragraph 18(p) of the parties’ lease agreement provides that “[i]f DHA files an

eviction action against Tenant, Tenant will be liable for all legal fees including, costs of court,