In re the Paternity of G.S. A.H. (Mother) v. D.S. (Father) (mem. dec.)
[…] [13] Mother maintains that even if the trial court considered the proper factors, the evidence does not support the trial court’s conclusion that relocation was not in G.S.’s best interests and that modification of custody was warranted. Where, as here, the non-relocating parent files a motion to prevent relocation, the relocating parent must prove “that the proposed relocation is made in good faith and for a legitimate reason.” Ind. Code § 31-17-2.2-5. If the relocating parent makes such a showing, “the burden shifts to the nonrelocating parent to show that the proposed relocation is not in the best interest of the child.” Id.