In re the Paternity of G.S. March 23, 2015
[…] wholly failed to consider evidence of the appropriate factors is without merit.
[13] Mother maintains that even if the trial court considered the proper factors, the
evidence does not support the trial court’s conclusion that relocation was not in
G.S.’s best interests and that modification of custody was warranted. Where,
as here, the non-relocating parent files a motion to prevent relocation, the
relocating parent must prove “that the proposed relocation is made in good
faith and for a legitimate reason.” Ind. Code § 31-17-2.2-5. If the relocating
parent makes such a showing, “the burden shifts to the nonrelocating parent to
show that the proposed relocation is not in the best interest of the child.” Id.
[14] Because the trial court made no specific finding that Mother’s request to
relocate to Pekin was not made in good faith or for a legitimate reason, 2 we will
assume that Mother met her burden and focus on the trial court’s ultimate