IN RE MARRIAGE OF, No. 71327-2-1
[…] App. 596, 903 P.2d 1012 (1995). Whether contempt is warranted is a matter
within the trial court's discretion; unless that discretion is abused, it should not be
disturbed on appeal. King v. State of Wash., Dep't of Social & Health Services,
110 Wn.2d 793, 798, 756 P.2d 1303 (1988).
Pease argues that in order to find him in contempt, the trial court was
required to determine whether or not he had the present ability to pay the
monthly maintenance payments. Randecker-Pease argues that the trial court
only had to find intentional disobedience in order to find and hold Pease in
contempt.
RCW 7.21.010(1 )(b) defines "'contempt of court'" as "intentional...
[disobedience of any lawful judgment, decree, order, or process of the court."
The primary purpose of civil contempt power is to coerce a party to comply with
an order or judgment. State v. Breazeale, 144 Wn.2d 829, 31 P.3d 1155 (2001).
A trial court may impose a contempt sanction under its inherent constitutional