Kennedy N. Mogere, Relator v. Minnesota Masonic Home Northridge (Corp.), Department of Employment and Economic Development
[…] Next, Mogere asserts that his discipline was based in part on retaliatory or discriminatory motives. The crux of this argument attacks the ULJ’s credibility determinations. “Credibility determinations are the exclusive province of the ULJ and 10 will not be disturbed on appeal.” Skarhus, 721 N.W.2d at 345. The ULJ found MMHN’s witness testimony to be more credible than Mogere’s testimony, and the witness testimony “was corroborated by notarized statements from several employees.” See Minn. Stat. § 268.105, subd. 1a(a) (2014) (“When the credibility of a witness testifying in a hearing has a significant effect on the outcome of a decision, the unemployment law judge must set out the reason for crediting or discrediting that testimony.”). Mogere claims that the lack of prior complaints against him supports a finding that the discipline was retaliatory and discriminatory.