Kennedy N. Mogere, Relator v. Minnesota Masonic Home Northridge (Corp.), Department of Employment and Economic Development
[…] Minn. R. 3310.2921 (2013). A hearing is generally considered fair if both parties are afforded the opportunity to give statements, examine and cross-examine witnesses, and offer and object to exhibits. See Ywswf v. Teleplan Wireless Servs., Inc., 726 N.W.2d 525, 529-30 (Minn. App. 2007). A ULJ should assist unrepresented parties in the presentation of evidence and ensure that all relevant facts are clearly and fully developed. Minn. R. 3310.2921. First, Mogere claims that the notarized statements of the MMHN employees are impermissible evidence under Minn. Stat. § 268.105, subd. 1(b) (2012), because they were not signed under penalty of perjury. The legislature has delegated discretion to 6 DEED to develop evidentiary rules, and the rules “need not conform to common law or statutory rules of evidence and other technical rules of procedure.” Minn. Stat. § 268.105, subd. 1(b). Under the rules DEED has adopted, Minnesota Rule 3310.2922 (2013), allows a ULJ to consider “any evidence that possesses probative value, including hearsay, if it is the type of evidence on which reasonable, prudent persons are accustomed to rely.”