Compl.”) ¶ 7; see Head v. United States, 451 A.2d 615 (D.C. 1982) (affirming convictions
[…] jurisdiction with respect to the “various common law state torts” allegedly committed by the
defendants. Am. Compl. ¶ 4; see Complaint, ECF No. 1-1 & Ex. (Claim for Damage, Injury or
Death (Standard Form 95) dated December 9, 2013). Thus, the plaintiff’s negligence and
conversion claims proceed under the Federal Tort Claims Act (“FTCA”), see 28 U.S.C. §§ 2671-
80 (2012). 1
The defendants argue, see Defendants’ Motion to Dismiss, ECF No. 5 (“Defs.’ Mot.”) at
5, that venue for an FTCA claim is governed by 28 U.S.C. § 1402(b), which provides that “a
civil action on a tort claim against the United States . . . may be prosecuted in the judicial district
where the plaintiff resides or wherein the act or omission complained of occurred,” id. Because
the plaintiff “is serving his sentence in a [BOP] facility outside of the District of Columbia, and
there is no allegation that the good time credits calculation occurred in the District of Columbia,”