2015 WI 34
[…] attorney's fees. Finally, First Weber argues that the circuit
court in the present action erred by failing to defer to the
Realtors Association's determination that this dispute is
arbitrable.
¶6 We conclude that under the arbitration agreement,
Graham's timeliness and estoppel defenses against arbitration
are to be determined in the arbitration proceedings, not by a
court in a proceeding under Wis. Stat. § 788.034 to compel
4
All subsequent references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to
the 2011-12 version unless otherwise indicated. Wisconsin Stat.
§ 788.03 (2011-12) provides in relevant part:
The party aggrieved by the alleged failure, neglect or
refusal of another to perform under a written
agreement for arbitration may petition any court of
record having jurisdiction of the parties . . . for an
order directing that such arbitration proceed as
provided for in such agreement. . . . The court shall
hear the parties, and upon being satisfied that the
making of the agreement for arbitration or the failure
to comply therewith is not in issue, the court shall
make an order directing the parties to proceed to
arbitration in accordance with the terms of the
agreement. If the making of the arbitration agreement
or the failure, neglect or refusal to perform the same
is in issue, the court shall proceed summarily to the
trial thereof.
4
No. 2013AP1205
arbitration.5 Graham's timeliness and estoppel defenses against
arbitration are procedural arbitrability issues to be determined
during the arbitration process, rather than by a court. Graham
has not overcome the presumption in favor of arbitration.