2015 WI 34
[…] Milwaukee Prof'l
Firefighters, Local 215, IAFF, AFL-CIO v. City of Milwaukee, 78
Wis. 2d 1, 21, 253 N.W.2d 481 (1977). The legislature has
recognized, however, that not all disputes can be resolved
without court intervention. For example, if a party refuses to
pay an arbitration award, that award can be enforced through a
petition to confirm under Wis. Stat. § 788.09. Similarly, Wis.
Stat. § 788.03 authorizes a circuit court to compel parties to
arbitrate a dispute according to the terms of their arbitration
19
No. 2013AP1205
agreement. Employers Ins. of Wausau, 190 Wis. 2d at 613-14.
The case at issue is an action under § 788.03 seeking to compel
Graham to arbitrate.
¶32 In an action to compel arbitration under Wis. Stat.
§ 788.03, "the issues are limited to 'the making of the
arbitration agreement or the failure, neglect or refusal to
perform' under the agreement."19 Pilgrim Inv. Corp. v. Reed, 156
Wis. 2d 677, 684, 457 N.W.2d 544 (Ct. App. 1990) (quoting Wis.
Stat. § 788.03). When determining whether a dispute is
arbitrable, a "court's function is limited to a determination
whether there is a construction of the arbitration clause that
would cover the grievance on its face and whether any other
provision of the contract specifically excludes it." Joint Sch.
Dist. No. 10, City of Jefferson v. Jefferson Ed. Ass'n, 78
Wis. 2d 94, 111, 253 N.W.2d 536 (1977); see also Cirilli, 322
Wis. 2d 238, ¶14. "When the court determines arbitrability it
must exercise great caution. The court has no business weighing
19