2015 WI 34
[…] award and it is necessary for any party to this
arbitration to obtain judicial confirmation and
enforcement of the arbitration award against me, I
agree to pay the party obtaining such confirmation the
costs and reasonable attorney's fees incurred in
obtaining such confirmation and enforcement.
¶12 On October 8, 2009, a Realtors Association arbitration
panel held a hearing and ordered Graham to pay $5,440 to First
Weber within the next 15 days. Graham failed to pay. On
October 7, 2010——almost one year after the arbitration award was
ordered——First Weber filed an action under Wis. Stat. § 788.09
(2009-10)8 to confirm the $5,440 arbitration award.9 In its
8
Wisconsin Stat. § 788.09 (2009-10) provides:
At any time within one year after the award is
made any party to the arbitration may apply to the
court in and for the county within which such award
was made for an order confirming the award, and
thereupon the court must grant such an order unless
the award is vacated, modified or corrected under s.
788.10 or 788.11.
9
Dane County case no. 10CV5329.
8
No. 2013AP1205
initial filing, First Weber "pray[ed] for an order confirming
the arbitration award, for entry of judgment in conformity
therewith, against the Respondents individually (jointly and
severally liable), and award [First Weber] costs and reasonable