Compassionate v. adhs/nelson
[…] Planned Parenthood Ctr. of Tucson, Inc. v. Marks, 17 Ariz. App. 308, 310, 497 P.2d 534, 536 (1972). We therefore need not decide whether CCD has a property right in the award of a dispensary registration certificate.10 ¶29 The Declaratory Judgment Act is remedial and should be broadly construed. A.R.S. § 12-1842 (“This article is declared to be remedial; its purpose is to settle and to afford relief from uncertainty and insecurity with respect to rights, status and other legal relations; and is to be liberally construed and administered.”); A.R.S. § 12-1831 (“Courts of record within their respective jurisdictions shall have power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed.”); Yes on Prop 200 v. Napolitano, 215 Ariz. 458, 468, ¶ 29, 160 P.3d 1216, 1226 (App. 2007). “For a justiciable controversy to exist, a complaint must assert a legal relationship, status or right in which the party has a definite interest and an assertion of the denial of it by the other party.”