Servatron, Inc. v. Intelligent Wireless Products, Inc.
[…] default. Griggs v. Averback Realty, Inc., 92 Wn.2d 576, 581, 599 P.2d 1289 (1979);

Dlouhy v. Dlouhy, 55 Wn.2d 718, 721, 349 P.2d 1073 (1960); Colacurcio v. Burger, 110

Wn. App. at 494.

       CR 4(a)(3) reads, in relevant part:

               A notice of appearance, if made, shall be in writing, shall be
       signed by the defendant or his attorney, and shall be served upon the person
       whose name is signed on the summons.

                                               8

No. 32251-3-III
Servatron, Inc. v. Intelligent Wireless



RCW 4.28.210 states:

              A defendant appears in an action when he or she answers, demurs,
       makes any application for an order therein, or gives the plaintiff written
       notice of his or her appearance.

A defendant need not strictly follow CR 4(a)(3) or RCW 4.28.210.

       Because default judgments are disfavored, the concept of "appearance" is to be

construed broadly for purposes ofCR 55. Colacurcio, 110 Wn. App. at 495; City ofDes

Moines v. Pers. Prop. Identified as $81,231,87 Wn.