2 KOHLER V. BED BATH & BEYOND
[…] obligations as to ADA compliance are limited to those parts
of the property that it controls:
[A]lterations by the tenant in areas that only
the tenant occupies do not trigger a path of
travel obligation upon the landlord with
respect to areas of the facility under the
landlord's authority, if those areas are not
otherwise being altered.4
4
A “path of travel” is a continuous, accessible pathway from a particular
altered area to “an exterior approach (including sidewalks, streets, and
parking areas), an entrance to the facility, and other parts of the facility.”
28 C.F.R. § 36.403(e)(1). In the context of a shopping center, such a path
of travel would include many features considered to be within the
“Common Area” under BB&B’s lease, such as “walks and sidewalks, curb
ramps and other interior or exterior pedestrian ramps; clear floor paths
through lobbies, corridors, rooms, and other improved areas; parking
KOHLER V. BED BATH & BEYOND 13
28 C.F.R. § 36.403. This reading is further supported by the
DOJ’s formal interpretation of the regulation in its Technical
Assistance Manual, which includes the following scenario:
What if a tenant remodels his store in a
manner that would trigger the path of travel
obligation, but the tenant has no authority to
create an accessible path of travel because the
common areas are under the control of the
landlord? Does this mean the landlord must
now make an accessible path of travel to the
remodeled store? No. Alterations by a tenant
do not trigger a path of travel obligation for
the landlord. Nor is the tenant required to
make changes in areas not under his control.
DOJ, Technical Assistance Manual on the Americans with
Disabilities Act § III–6.2000 (1994) (emphasis added). “The
[DOJ]’s interpretation of its own regulations, such as the