2 KOHLER V. BED BATH & BEYOND
[…] of a landlord and a tenant to evade ADA requirements.”
Botosan, 216 F.3d at 834. But Kohler’s reading of our
decision would impose upon a single tenant—e.g., the cell
phone kiosk operating in a shopping center’s lobby—liability
for ADA violations occurring at the far end of the shopping
center’s parking lot; such an outcome serves no purpose other
than to magnify the potential targets for an ADA lawsuit.3
Kohler points to the same two provisions of the ADA
quoted above to support his argument, but neither is amenable
to the construction he urges. To reiterate, § 12182(a) imposes
compliance obligations on “any person who owns, leases (or
leases to), or operates a place of public accommodation,”
while § 12182(b)(1)(A)(i) prohibits discrimination, either
“directly, or through contractual, licensing, or other
arrangements.” 42 U.S.C. § 12182(a)–(b). However, there is
no dispute that both landlords and tenants have compliance
obligations under the ADA, and neither provision explains