Schaub v. Nfra
[…] Gilbert v. Board of Med. Exam’rs, 155 Ariz. 169, 184, 745 P.2d 617, 632 (App. 1987) (citation omitted), abrogated by statute on other grounds. We review the trial court’s denial of a motion for new trial for an abuse of discretion. 2On December 11, 2014, appellants filed a motion to correct the record on appeal to include the 2014 activity in the case below, CV 2010-098263. We deny the motion. 6 SCHAUB v. NFRA Decision of the Court Monaco v. HealthPartners of S. Ariz., 196 Ariz. 299, 304, ¶ 13, 995 P.2d 735, 740 (App. 1999). ¶10 Section 12-349 provides, in relevant part: A. Except as otherwise provided by and not inconsistent with another statute, in any civil action . . . the court shall assess reasonable attorney fees, expenses and, at the court’s discretion, double damages of not to exceed five thousand dollars against an attorney or party . . . if the attorney or party does any of the following: ... 3. Unreasonably expands or delays the proceeding. ... B. The court may allocate the payment of attorney fees among the offending attorneys and parties, jointly or severally, and may assess separate amounts against an offending attorney or party. Section 12-350 (2003) requires the court to set forth specific reasons for an award of attorneys’ fees pursuant to A.R.S. § 12-349. ¶11 Here, the trial court found that the statute cited by appellants in support of its request for a creditor’s bond, A.R.S. § 12-15733, was not applicable because a