In re E.A.
[…] The father argues that his conviction pursuant to 17-A M.R.S. § 207(1)(B) (2014) was for bodily injury—not “serious bodily injury” as provided in section 4002(1-B)(B)(5). (Emphasis added.) See 17-A M.R.S. § 207(1)(B) (“A person is guilty of assault if . . . [he] intentionally, knowingly or recklessly causes bodily injury to another person who is less than 6 years of age.”). “We review de novo the court’s interpretation of [a] statute for errors of law, and review the court’s application of . . . statutory language to the facts at issue for abuse of discretion.”