IN RE E.A. et al.
[…] contrary, both parents maintain that the son’s death was caused by an undiagnosed
7
seizure condition brought on by a reaction to a vaccination that mimicked
shaken-baby syndrome.1
B. Aggravating Factors
[¶10] The court determined that the father’s assault conviction constituted
an aggravating factor pursuant to 22 M.R.S. § 4002(1-B)(B)(5), which provides
that an aggravating factor exists if a parent has been convicted of “[f]elony assault
that results in serious bodily injury” against “a child for whom the parent was
responsible.” The father argues that his conviction pursuant to 17-A M.R.S.
§ 207(1)(B) (2014) was for bodily injury—not “serious bodily injury” as provided
in section 4002(1-B)(B)(5). (Emphasis added.) See 17-A M.R.S. § 207(1)(B)
(“A person is guilty of assault if . . . [he] intentionally, knowingly or recklessly
causes bodily injury to another person who is less than 6 years of age.”). “We
review de novo the court’s interpretation of [a] statute for errors of law, and review
the court’s application of . . . statutory language to the facts at issue for abuse of
discretion.” In re Ashley S., 2000 ME 212, ¶ 11, 762 A.2d 941, overruled on other