J.A13037/14
[…] indemnification before such payment . . . is premature.” McClure v.
Deerland Corp., 585 A.2d 19, 23 (Pa. Super. 1991) (citation and
punctuation omitted). “Under Pennsylvania law, actual payment, and not
just a verdict or judgment, is required.” Id.; accord Chester Carriers,
Inc. v. Nat’l Union Fire Ins. Co. of Pittsburgh, 767 A.2d 555, 563 (Pa.
Super. 2001).
The trial court opined:
The threshold question in determining whether First
Chicago may proceed on a claim of indemnification is
whether the action was filed within the applicable statute
of limitations period. Pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S.[ ] § 5527,[5]
5
Section 5527 provides: “Any civil action or proceeding which is neither
subject to another limitation specified in this subchapter nor excluded from
the application of a period of limitation by section 5531 (relating to no
limitation) must be commenced within six years.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 5527(b).
We note that the statute was amended, adding Subsection (a), effective
September 1, 2006.
-9-
J. A13037/14
a six year statute of limitations applies to claims for
indemnification. An indemnity claim does not accrue until