L.A. v. Board of Education of the City of Trenton (A-59-13) (073401)
[…] occurred. The ALJ determined that the sexual assault
allegations against L.A. were “never substantiated in a prior
adjudicatory hearing” and that indemnification could not be
denied in reliance upon “mere suspicion.” The ALJ stated:
To be indemnified for costs associated with a
civil suit, a school employee’s action must
arise from and be during the course of
performance of one’s duties. While it is
undisputed that the claim in this matter of
sexual assault does not arise from a security
officer’s duties, the claim was never
substantiated in a prior adjudicatory hearing.
2Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 52:14B-10(c), all hearings of a State
agency required to be conducted as a contested case are assigned
to an ALJ who must provide a “report and [initial] decision
which contains recommended findings of fact and conclusions of
law . . . based upon sufficient, competent, and credible
evidence.” The initial decision may be adopted, modified or
rejected by the agency head, in this case the Commissioner, who
is authorized to make a final decision in the matter. Ibid.
5
Under New Jersey Supreme Court precedents,
absent such evidence, a school employee is