State of Iowa v. Scott W. Carter
[…] Iowa R. Crim. P. 2.24(5). III. Discussion Carter claims that because the two statutes prohibit the same conduct but have disparate penalties, the longer sentence that was imposed upon him is illegal. Iowa Code section 124.401D(2) (now 124.401D(2)(a)) provides in part: It is unlawful for a person eighteen years of age or older to deliver or possess with the intent to deliver to a person under eighteen years of age, a material, compound, mixture, preparation, or substance that contains any detectable amount of methamphetamine, its salts, isomers, or salts of its isomers, . . . . Iowa Code section 124.406(1)(a) provides in part: 1. A person who is eighteen years of age of older who: a. Unlawfully distributes or possesses with intent to distribute a substance listed in schedule I or II to a person under eighteen years of age commits a class “B” felony . . . . Section 124.406(1)(a) is more expansive in scope than section 124.401D(2) as the former covers distribution3 of any schedule I or II substance, while the latter only covers delivery of methamphetamine.