In the Interest of B.B., Minor Child, J.B., Mother
[…] Paragraph (h) only applies to children under the age of four. B.B. was eight years old at the time of the termination hearing and six years old at the time of the CINA adjudication. Therefore, at no time during the proceedings would (h) have applied to B.B. Unlike In re J.J., Joleen had no notice she would have to defend against the “return to custody” element found in (f), because she could have simply challenged (h) on the age element. In fact, of the three grounds 1 Iowa Code section 232.116(1)(f) reads: The court finds that all of the following have occurred: (1) The child is four years of age or older. (2) The child has been adjudicated a child in need of assistance pursuant to section 232.96. (3) The child has been removed from the physical custody of the child's parents for at least twelve of the last eighteen months, or for the last twelve consecutive months and any trial period at home has been less than thirty days. (4) There is clear and convincing evidence that at the present time the child cannot be returned to the custody of the child’s parents as provided in section 232.102. 2 Iowa Code section 232.116(1)(h) states: The court finds that all of the following have occurred: (1) The child is three years of age or younger. (2) The child has been adjudicated a child in need of assistance pursuant to section 232.96. (3) The child has been removed from the physical custody of the child’s parents for at least six months of the last twelve months, or for the last six consecutive months and any trial period at home has been less than thirty days. (4) There is clear and convincing evidence that the child cannot be returned to the custody of the child’s parents as provided in section 232.102 at the present time. 7 alleged in the State’s petition, none was appropriate or could have been proved by clear and convincing evidence. The State also alleged Joleen had voluntarily and intelligently consented to termination under section 232.116(1)(a).